It is one of those classic nocturnal animals that laze great during the day and then become hyperactive at night, it is called Loris Lento and it is a primate. We will remember him as the protagonist of the famous cartoon 'Madagascar' in which he is portrayed in comic format but in a rather faithful way. It is not an exaggeration, in fact, that of the size of his eyes, he has them really so big and with the same eloquent expression that we find in the film and that is a lot of sympathy. How not to love this pet! So let's get to know him better.
Loris Lento della Sonda
His full name sounds like Loris Lento della Sonda, but in the scientific world he is called in a completely different way, namely Nycticebus coucang. This primate strepsirrhine belongs to the family of Lorisids and lives, as we can guess, on Sunda islands. We can also find it in other areas but to a limited extent, and in specific areas located on the Asian continent, including Malaysia, Thailand, Burma and Indochina. It is difficult to say precisely which ones, but with certainty it can be said that this animal does well where there is the rainforest.
In all inhabited areas, we mainly find at least one of the three subspecies, they are called Nycticebus coucang coucang. Nycticebus coucang javanicus and Nycticebus coucang menangensis. If we review the specimens that inhabit the various regions we can see that there is a tendency to an accentuation of the dorsal band as it descends from the north to the south.
In the southern parts of the area the Loris Lento shows the band that frontally divides into four going around the ears and joining with the face mask. It is immediately noticeable and it is a very choreographic feature of this primate that not all of its brothers can boast.
Loris Lento: poison
Mammals usually don't play poisonous tricks on us, but the slow loris is an exception in this case because it has been found that when it is afraid it is able to give a venomous bite. The actual toxin does not come from the mouth, it is an inflammatory substance that is actually produced by glands located in the hollow of the elbows and it is then the same animal that takes it to its mouth and uses it to defend itself. He never comes to attack with this poison which he only uses to defend himself. Mothers to protect their young, all specimens if they feel threatened by someone
Loris Lento: price
An animal like this, beyond the poison, also due to the fact that it is very nocturnal and accustomed to wide spaces, is not really suitable for domestic life and fortunately it is not legal to trade it. Even in the wake of the cartoon that sees him as the protagonist, someone has certainly thought of buying a copy to boast of and there is an illicit trafficking of Loris Lento, with dizzying prices.
Loris Lento: fur
One of the most appreciated features, besides the big sweet eyes, it is the hair that in this primate is short and thick and takes on shades ranging from gray-brown to brown-reddish. The ventral area is white and may tend to greyish while a black band may sometimes be present around the neck and on the back. From the forehead to the muzzle there is another white band. The whole is pleasant and nice, to get an idea you can review Madagascar.
For the rest the physicist of the Loris Lento it has no particularities to flaunt, its tail is practically atrophied, the legs show a very small second toe and in the rear ones there is also a specialized nail for grooming. Looking this animal in the face they see themselves practically alone the eyes that prevail both for their size and for the fact that the muzzle is pointed and which are themselves surrounded by brown rings which only make them stand out and make them look even bigger. The ears, in all this, are almost invisible and appear round and small on the sides of the head.
An interesting peculiarity to know about the body of the Loris Lento it concerns the dorsal vertebrae which are very numerous, more than expected, and it is no coincidence. In this way, in fact, the primate can rotate the torso a lot with respect to the abdomen, which helps it from many points of view. Nature never does things randomly!
Loris Lento: tickle
Our Loris Lento he is also the victim of a misunderstanding due to the fact that when he is caressed and tickled, he raises his arms. truth is not like that at all. The poor primate is frightened of tickling and, frightened, he wants to defend himself and does so by trying to get to the poison we talked about. It is an instinct and it is up to us not to go and disturb it now that we know.
There are other rumors about this animal, for example the one concerning its fur which, according to tradition, has magical powers. Then there are some superstitions relating to Loris Lento, in some areas they are welcomed as bearers of good news, in other areas on the contrary they are animals to be avoided because they announce misfortunes. For example, in Java these animals are called muka which means "the face" and according to local tradition they would bring disease if not death and misfortune. Then there are those who let themselves be fooled by the huge eyes, claiming that they are always sad and, for this reason, the protagonists of terrible nightmares.
Loris Lento: feeding
The diet of this animal is mainly based on insects but it is not certain that they do not like to vary by integrating with other substances. So here we find the Loris Lento feed on eggs, small vertebrates and plant material but never plucking captured birds.
Loris Lento: puppy
Loris Lento puppies are born after one gestation which lasts about 6 months and they are all always only children. They are weaned around 8 or 9 months of age but then do not move away immediately, they remain close to their parents before reaching sexual maturity which reaches the age of one and a half.
The average life span of these primates is about ten years, or a little more, but in fact if they are kept in captivity, they can live even more than double, up to 26 years. As we have said, they are distinguished by being nocturnal and also quite solitary animals, a reason not to keep them at home is also the fact that they mark the territory with urine to avoid conflicts with other competitors.
If you liked this animal, read also about Domestic Galagon.If you liked this article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Google+.