What we call pink dolphin, or pink dolphin, it is actually called inia even though its internationally recognized name is boto. It is an animal considered by fishermen to be an "enemy" because it pierces their nets to steal fish but it is not a species hunted by the Amazonian populations. When there are already dead specimens, it can happen that they are used for remove the fat and use it as an oil for lighting, other parts of the body are useful for folk medicine. Even its flesh and skin could be used but it is not yet clear why there are many legends about it that attribute supernatural powers to this animal. Reason why this animal is respected and protected.
Pink dolphin: size
Females can reach two meters in length and weigh about 100-150 Kg, they reach sexual maturity at about five years of age, when they measure 1.75 meters in length. Males, on the other hand, can also be two and a half meters long and weigh 200 kg, they reach sexual maturity when they are two meters long and are about 5 years old.
Pink dolphin: characteristics
As we have just seen, males are larger than females, therefore this animal has a sexual dysmorphism that is not found in other species of river dolphins where generally they are larger females than males.
When the specimens of this dolphin are young, they have a body tending to dark gray, as they become adults they begin to take one more rosy color, or to be stained pink, usually this happens more evidently to females rather than to males. Other factors, in addition to age, that affect the color of the body are also the temperature, the clarity of the water and the geographical area.
The body of the pink dolphin it is rather squat, not at all slender, but when you see it moving in the water, you realize its agility and the elegance with which it swims and moves. This animal has no cervical vertebrae, so it can turn its head in many different directions and this benefits it a lot.
It has a small triangular dorsal fin and many pectoral fins always triangular and inserted in the body that allow it to move with greater freedom even if it must be said that these dolphins are not very fast, at most they swim at 20 Km / h, but they are very resistant.
The eyes are small but work very well, even there dentition is good and the teeth are different depending on their position, as in humans.
Pink dolphin: habitat
This cetacean belongs to the Iniidae family, has teeth unlike whales, and lives in fresh water. We find it for example in Amazon River and in the catchment areas of the Orinoco, in countries such as Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela.
Depending on the subspecies considered, we can identify different areas of interest. L'Inia geoffrensis geoffrensis lives in the central part of the Amazon river, Inia geoffrensis humboldtiana is found in the Orinoco basin in Venezuela and Colombia, finally theInia geoffrensis boliviensis lives in Bolivia.
Despite having a considerable size, the pink dolphin he does not just remain in the main course of a river and also explores its canals, tributaries, waterfalls and the most hidden bends. In general, it can also be said that the males are the ones who tend to stay in the main channels, with a very high water level, while the females prefer to go to more internal and protected areas, with their young.
Pink dolphin: character
The inia are solitary animals, if there are groups of them, they are families, or mothers with children of different ages. During mating periods, it may happen that small groups are created but this trend does not last long, so there is no time for hierarchies to be established.
During its day this animal is very active, both at night and during the day, he plays a lot and lets himself be approached even by human beings without showing distrust. To move, even if they don't often change the area, they use the echolocation they need, for example to identify obstacles, understand how the seabed is structured and locate prey. They emit sounds at a frequency between 16-170 Hz.
Pink dolphin: feeding
The diet of this animal is very varied but fish based, obviously. It includes over forty different species, and then it also eats the river turtles of which it breaks the shell.
Depending on the season the pink dolphin he can change the type of feeding but he always hunts alone, in the morning around 9 or in the early afternoon. It is curious to discover how it sometimes makes alliances with another species of river dolphin, the sotalia, or with the giant otter, to hunt fish in a coordinated manner. They have very different tastes so the agreement works perfectly and there is no competition.
If you liked this article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram